Why Are We Here?

If you ask a Baha’i, ‘Why are we here?’ you will prabably hear that humanity’s purpose is to know God and to worship God.

But what if you ask this of an atheist? Here is one famous atheist’s attempt to answer this ultimate question:

Baha’i UCLA Student Tasered in Library

You’ve probably seen this video on the news or on the internet. And you’ve probably heard the student being described as Middle Easter, or Iranian-American. In fact he is. His name is Mostafa Tabatabainejad.

But what you probably did not know is that he is a Baha’i.

There is still some confusion as to what really happened. He claims that he refused to present his student ID because he felt that he was being singled out because of his appearance. What is not clear is whether he complied with the campus police when they asked him to leave or not, whether he was acting belligerent or not, etc. But after seeing the video, what I clearly doubt is how anyone can be expected to stand up when they are repeatedly tasered!

Devotional Gatherings or Mashriq’ul-Adhkars?

Here is an interesting video of several devotional gatherings – otherwise known as Mashriq’ul’Adhkar:

If you want to find out more about Mashriq’s:

Exploring the Mashriqu’l-Adhk??r by Sen McGlinn
Compilation of Baha’i Writings on the Mashriqu’ul-Adhkar

Alternative spellings: Mashriqu’l-Azkar, Mashriq-ul-Azkar

Let the friends recall and ever bear in mind the repeated exhortations and glowing promises of our beloved Master with reference to the Mashriqu’l-Adhkar, the crowning institution in every Bah??’?­ community.

Hmmm… the “crowning institution” in every Baha’i community. I wonder why we don’t hear about this more often?

Iran Steps Up Monitoring of Baha’is

A recent move by the Interior Ministry in Iran to step up monitoring and control of Baha’is has been leaked. You can read about it in this Baha’i World News Service article.

This is an expected move on the part of the new Iranian government. Since Ahmadinejad came to power the Hojjatieh Society has slowly emerged from the shadows to reassert itself and to pursue its old agendas.

With such ratcheting up of both rhetoric and action against the Baha’i population, it is imperative that Baha’is in Iran save themselves and their children’s future by leaving Iran. There is no nobility in endangering one’s life when the option exists to save it. As I’ve already mentioned almost a year ago, the situation in Iran is dire and will intensify. All Baha’is that can, should plan for a life outside of Iran.

When this sorry state of affairs is over – whether that is 10 years, or 50 years away only God knows – they and their children can safely return to Iran. But if they remain there right now there is a high probablity that they will either be killed or merely eke out a meager subsistence in a hostile society that is hellbent on their destruction.

Why live there when there are so many countries that actually accept and abide by the Charter of Human Rights?